Archives

 

Past lists, results, etc.

 

2014 (2)

List

Place Affiliation
1st Burton-Judson
2nd Snell-Hitchcock
3rd BroStoMP
4th Breckinridge
5th Max Palevsky
6th (tie) GASH
South Campus
8th Black-I
9th Maclean
10th The FIST
11th The Faux-Op
12th Pillars of Pure Salt
13th Gödel, Escher, Batman
14th (tie) Physics Grad Students
Cornell Physics Grad Students
16th Great Oaks Charter School
17th Sarah, Chris, and Ben
18th The Cheese Stands Alone
19th Beijing Study Abroad
20th Columbia Grad Students

2014 (1)

List

Place Affiliation
1st BROSTOMP FM
2nd Burton-Judson
3rd Snell-Hitchcock
4th Breckinridge
5th Max Palevsky
6th (tie) GASH
South Campus
8th International House
9th Omegatrons
10th WHAT
11th Physics Graduate Students
12th Athens Study Abroad

2012

List

Place Affiliation
1st Snell-Hitchcock
2nd Burton-Judson
3rd MacPierce
4th Breckinridge
5th Max Palevsky
6th Blintstone
7th GASH (Graduate and Alumni Scavenger Hunt)
8th South Campus Residence Hall
9th International House
10th Physics Graduate Students

2011

List

In celebration of our 25th anniversary, we set the world record for the largest scavenger hunt! The item appeared on the List as item 277, though it was not restricted to registered Scav Hunt teams, and it consisted of a scavenger hunt on the Quads. The rules of the event can be found here and a list of the items to be found on the Quads is here.

The clues for item 35 (“the puzzle hunt”) can be found here.

MacPierce
PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stBurton-JudsonJohn D. Rockefeller and the Captains of Injury
2ndSnell-HitchcockThe Dark Side of the Quad
3rdThe Rahmones
4thMax PalevskyPhoenix Envy
5th (tie)BreckinridgeF.A.S.T. : F.A.S.T. Ain't a Scav Team
South CampusScampi People, Dear Judges
7thBroadview-FlintBlintzkrieg
8th>Grad Students and AlumniScav All-Czars
9thCBGB & OMFUG“Pals”
10thFISTLush Puppies Mk XI;The FIST 1.0; Deleuzean Latkes; Stony Island Turns Off Safe Search;Less Umlaut, More Cowbell!; Rosebud: It’s true, every toboggan in media is a vehicle for philosophical discussion; Sungods have surprisingly good grammar.; Hurry metric frogs! Kronur‽;Mathews House; The Bureau of W.H.A.T. (W.E. H.A.V.E. A. T.O.W.E.L. (Wobbuffets Exist, Has Anyone Verified Elsewise? Acronyms Thrice Over: wobBUFfet Elite League! (Wombat overlords, bazookas, bakery, undulating ferrets, fifer, existential turrets, succulent Emacs, xenomorph, interrobang, stalactites, typhoons, Habberdashing, anon, scythe, Abominable nunchucks, yeoman, ottoman, nudity, erupting, Verily, elementary, rudimentary, idealistic fistorobato, idolaters, erudite defenestration, Elephantitis, linguine, swimmy, eviceration, worcestershiresauce, iconic statuesque erronious Alopecia, crapqqbtastic robots, oddity, necrophilia, yossarian marsupials, santorum, Tactics, http://yooouuutuuube.com/v/?width=96&height=96&yt=fYFpZ-2M7P8&flux=1&direction=rand, rampage, impalement, crab-battle, evangelists, Olioliolio!, vitriol, entrails, rabblerabblerabble, We Must Go Deeper, Everything loves its testicles, enter Lusts everlasting, aromas, gaping underwear, eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeuphemism)));The Last Rainbow Robot Unicorn
11thUniversity of Wisconsin Law SchoolTeam Rural Jurors
12thGreek Life (Fraternity and Sorority)The Greeks

2010

List

The submissions for item 79 can be seen here.

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stSnell-HitchcockThe Hitchcocker's Guide to the Snellaxy
2nd (tie)BJ & BlackstoneDr. Scodel's League of Atrocious Wonders
Max PalevskyHooked on Phoenix
4thMacPierceThe People's Liberation Front of Scavistan
5thSouth CampusThe Glass Panopticon
6thBreckinridgeEnrico Fermi's Scarlet Sex Machine
7thBroadview & FlintThe Blintstones
8thGASHSpace Fogies
9thFISTLush Puppies Mk X; The F.I.S.T. point Nein; Deleuzean Potatoe Gun; Stony Never Calls Back; Ümläut, Mθtиэя ϜuсkèR; Rosebud: [edited for Spoiler Alert]; It's 10 PM, do u know where ur Sungodz r?; Hungry Skirt Rumor Force; The Shoreland; The Bureau of Igloos, Coleslaw, Avocados, Nostradamus, Tuesdays, Brevity, Exclusivity, Lists, Irony, Et Cetera, Vagueness, Exterior, Interior, Totality, Seriousness, Not Silliness, Ontology, Truth, Other Stuff, Restrooms, Gallimaufry, Alphabetizing, Ne'er-do-wells, Inundations, Zeppelins, Everymen, and De-alphabetizing (I.C.A.N.T.B.E.L.I.E.V.E.I.T.S.N.O.T.O.R.G.A.N.I.Z.E.D.)
10thIndependentTeam Lanie
11thIndependentA T-Rex Ate My Team Name

2009

List

The photos for item 133 can be found here.

The photos for item 134 can be found here and here.

The winning submission for item 8 can be heard here.

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stSnell-HitchcockMendicant Cingulata
2ndBurton-JudsonRon Paul Presents: Ron Paul's Ruff Riders
3rdMax PalevskyDinosaurmageddon
4th (tie)MacPierceJohn Boyer's Science Warriors
ShorelandTeam Ragnarok: Burn This Mother Down
6th (tie)Blint
GASHThose meddling adults
8thBreckinridgeDavin Reed is People!
9thFISTLPMIX: FISTPA: DPF: BS-SM:
Ümläut Ümläut Àccènt Gràvè, REGR, SGIUZ, YUHR, The New Dorm
10thHooverstoneAgent Claus and his Christmas Joneses

2008

List

ScavAir

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stSnell-HitchcockThe Army Dillo
2ndMax PalevskyThe Audacity of Pope
3rdBurton-JudsonThe War of Southern Aggression
4thMacPierceThe University of Chicago School of Engineering
5thShorelandThe Untouchables
6thGASHFOGIES
7thFISTHeroic Furry Gut Monks II FIST: The Federation of Independent Scavhunt Teams
8thBroadviewVandelay Industries
9thBrooverScav Trek V: The Vinyl Frontier

2007

List

The photos for item 31 can be found in the links from this page.

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stSnell-HitchcockPsycho Refraction Party
2ndMax PalevskyT.A.C.O.S.
3rdF.I.S.T.LPMVII: TFISTPS: DPH: BSD-TS:
No           , All Ümläüt, RSTFS: Vagrant Sun Gods
4thMacPierceTeam Samosa: The Llama's Revenge
5th (tie)BrooverScav Trek 4: TLSODR, f/ G"BTPOC"H, and S"HVAIBOM"B, BTYB the PTPYLC and JJATRC: HIDB?IHKH!
Burton-JudsonBJ and the Logical Phalluses
7thShorelandAntepenultimatum
8thBroadviewUnicornicopians
9thScavengers: The ScavDocumentary Crew

2006

List

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stMax PalevskyTeam WOMBAT for Great Justice!
2ndSnell-HitchcockSnells Like Hitchcock Spirit
3rdF.I.S.T.LPMVI: TFISTPC: DPR: BSR-DSIA:
Even Less           , Even More Ümläüt, Rosebud
4thBrooverP9FOS: SRvGB!, an ATOHTLTG, SBTUofCDOHM and More!
5thShorelandHousing Sold Me Out
6th (tie)Burton-JudsonThe Foot
MacPierceNorthern Empire of Unfastened Pscho Schoolmates
8thBroadviewThe New and Improved Rocket Widgets (© Guinness)
9thVegan/Co-Op/MacLabThe Seitanists

2005

List

Site

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1st (tie)Snell-HitchcockArmadillo of Darkness
Max PalevskyTeam Fluffy, Destroyer of Worlds
3rdF.I.S.T.LPMV: TFISTPQ: DPR: BSDS(A):
Less           , More Ümläüt!
4thShorelandThe Emperor Strikes Back
5th (tie)Broover
Pierce
7thBroadviewUntitled
8thVegans/Co-Op
9thBurton-JudsonREVOLUTION!

2004

List

All-Stars

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stSnell-HitchcockHitchcapocalyptic Death Snell
2ndMax PalevskyPhoenix, Bitch
3rdF.I.S.T.Lush Puppies Mk IV: F.I.S.T., Trios: Deleuzean Potato Reloaded: Billmire's Scrod Does Stony
4thShorelandThe Emperor's New Outfit
5thBrooverSophonisba Does Gary: The Davin Reed Experience
6thPierce
7thVegansG-SPrOuT
8thBurton-Judson (sans Vincent)No-names
9thVincent

2003

List

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stMax PalevskyPhoenix Does Dallas
2ndShorelandThe Outfit
3rdSnell-HitchcockSnell My Hitchcock: Fuckin' Yeah
4thF.I.S.T.The Lush Puppies Mk. III: The F.I.S.T. Deux: The Deleuzean Potato
5thPierceTeam Verna
6thHooverTeam Bara: The Universal Truth
7thBurton-JudsonREVOLUTION!
8thCommuters/Max Mason
9thFire EscapeTom Bennett's All-Star Acolytes

2002

List

Abductees' List

Site

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stMax PalevskyPhoenix Rising
2ndSnell-HitchcockInstitutionalized Failures
3rdPierceNotorious Amphioxous Posse
4thLush PuppiesLush Puppies Mk II: The F.I.S.T.
5thShorelandThe Avengers
6thHooverBroover
7thBurton-JudsonBJ Shower Power: Mario Twins to the Rescue
8thCommuters/Max Mason
9thBroadviewThe Hunting Broads

2001

List

Site

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stSnell-Hitchcock
2nd (tie)Woodward Court & MacleanPhoenix Burning
PierceRiotproof 151
4thShoreland
5th
6thThe Lush PuppiesThe Lush Puppies
7thBurton-JudsonThe Absolut Clergy
8th
9th

2000

List

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1st (tie)Snell-HitchcockSnell My Hitchcock
ShorelandShoreland Scav Hunt Team: Knights of the Cause Shoreland
3rdWoodward CourtBiohazard
4thPierceOCD
5thBurton-Judson (sans Mathews)Atliens
6thBreckinridgeNot Team Evil
7thMathewsMr. Serious
8thMax MasonMax Factor
9thMacleanLogging, Pimping, and Your Pal Jim

1999

List

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stBurton-Judson (sans Mathews)The Ruff Ryders
2ndMathewsPiratechnics
3rdShorelandSHT
4thPiercePierce P.H.U.Z.Z.
5thSnell-Hitchcock
6thWoodward CourtThe Ward
7thMax Mason
8thBreckinridgeTeam Evil
9thBroadviewStolen Nuclear Goods
10thMoose Party '99
11thMaclean
12thMaroon

1998

List

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stShoreland
2ndBurton-JudsonViagra Falls
3rdWoodward CourtThe Accommodators
4thSnell-Hitchcock
5thMathewsShailer Trash
6th?Mighty MoFo DangerRangers
7thPierceThe Collective
8thSigEp
9thBreckinridgeNinja Death Squad
10thMax Mason
11thHarvard Crimson

1997

List

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stSnell-Hitchcock
2ndSalisbury, Vincent, & CoulterHeaven's Gate
3rdWoodward CourtRedemption
4thPierce & Max Mason
5thMUNUC, Maroon, & BlackstoneCoalition HOPE
6thMacleanTeam Evil
7thMathewsRice Dream
8thDodd-Mead
9th?Adiabatic Bulk Modulus
The Shoreland team was disqualified this year for a hacking incident.

1996

List

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stVincent
2ndSnell-Hitchcock
3rdMUNUC & BlackstoneMUNUCSTONE
4thSalisburyMad Cows
5thMax Mason
6th
7th
8th
9th

1995

List

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stSnell-Hitchcock
2ndMUNUC
3rdLower Flint
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th

1994

List

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stSnell-Hitchcock
2ndWick
3rdBreckinridge
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th

1993

List

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stSnell-Hitchcock
2ndVincent
3rdBreckinridge
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th

1992

List

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stLower Rickert
2ndMUNUC
3rdVincent
4thChamberlin
5thUpper Rickert
6thDodd-Mead
7thMathews
8thSalisbury
9thBlackstone
10thHitchcock
11thTalbot
12thUC Sci-Fi
13thTufts
14thMichelson
15thMacLean

1991

List

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stMUNUC
2ndWick
3rdVincent
4thMichelson
5thChamberlin
6thLower Rickert
7thUpper Flint
8thDodd-Mead
9thFilbey
10thShorey
11thTufts
12thMathews

1990

List

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stPalmer
2ndShorey
3rdVincent
4thChamberlin
5thMax Mason
6thTufts
7thFilbey
8thMathews
9thLower Rickert
10thMichelson
11thHenderson
12thUpper Flint
13thThompson
14thLower Wallace
15thBlackstone
16thHitchcock
17thCommuters
18thBradbury
19thDudley
20thLinn
21stTalbot
22ndWick
23rdSci-Fi Club
24thCompton
25thLower Flint
26th (tie)Ryerson Astronomical Society
Breckinridge
28thCoulter

1989

List

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stTalbot
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th

1988

List

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stChamberlin
2ndHitchcock
3rdLower Rickert
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th

1987

List

PlacementTeam (Affiliation)Team (Name)
1stChamberlin
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th

 

Other Matters of History

 

The storied Roadtrip Pilgrimage has ventured to various sundry environs over the years. An approximate summary of past rovings can be found here.

In the illustrious history of ScavHunt, the following have been theme songs:

1998: Weather Girls, "It's Raining Men"
1999: Vengaboys, "We Like to Party"
2000: Positive K, "I Gotta Man"
2001: The Charlie Daniels Band, "The Devil Went Down to Georgia"
2002: Andrew W.K., "Party Hard"
2003: Kenny Loggins, "Danger Zone"
2004: Junior Senior, "Move Your Feet"
2005: The Beach Boys, "I Get Around"
2006: Scorpions, "Rock You Like a Hurricane"
2007: Maldroid, "Heck No! (We Won't Listen to Techno)"
2008: The White Stripes, "Conquest"
2009: Queen and David Bowie, "Under Pressure"
2010: Adriano Celentano, "Prisencolinensinainciusol"
2011: The Foundations, "Build Me Up Buttercup"
2012: Buddy Holly, "You're So Square (Baby I Don't Care)"
2014(1): Quad City DJs, "Space Jam"
2014(2): Teegan and Sara feat. The Lonely Island, "Everything is Awesome"

 

The Judges Most Regal

 

The ranks of Hot Side Hot have, at one time or another, included the following (and if you are not on this list but can prove that you should be, e-mail scavheadjudge@gmail so that we can administer the secret test)

Molly Elizabeth Blondell (2015-)
Reed Benjamin Mershon (2015-)
Kate Elizabeth Mooney (2015-)
William Tahoe de Oliveira Schrader (2015-)
Daniel Petersen Booth (2014(2)-)
Erin Mary Simpson (2014(2)-)
Lily Ling Zhao (2014(2)-)
Emily Natalie Tixier (2014(2)-)
Walker Riley King (2014(2)-)
James Edward Duehr (2014(1)-)
Rachel Alexandra Hwang (2014(1)-)
Lindsey Julia Simon (2014(1)-)
Jeremy Penin Ziring (2014(1)-)
Seth Henry Berlin (2012-)
Peter Bernard Borah (2012-)
Nicholas Christopher Cassleman (2012-)
Michael Jacek Furdyna (2012-)
Andrew William Jordan (2012-)
Kirsten Anne Madsen (2012-)
Catherine Zog Scharon (2012-)
Alexander Joseph Brandt (2011-)
Samuel Ryan Bowman (2011-)
Rebecca Anne Maurer (2011-)
Julian Schwaller (2011-)
Sarah Margaret Staudt (2011-)
Mary Adelina Coyne (by birth) (2010-)
Grace Hollingsworth Chapin (2010-)
Samuel Raphael Feldman (2010-)
Ezra Deutsch-Feldman (2010-)
Margaret Anne Mallari (2010-)
Leah Zöe Gibson Rand (2010-)
Hyacinth Liu (2010-)
Daniel Tamor Liu Citron (2009-)
Benjamin David Umans (2009-)
Christopher Michael Havlin (2009-)
Daniel Marshall Wade (2009-)
Paul Wilburforth Davis (2009-)
Emily Rachel Watkins (2008-)
William Curran Volk (2008-)
Jennifer L. Crowell (2007-)
Samuel Turner Silk Boyd (2007-)
Jonathan Douglas Williams (2006-)
Patrick Joseph Augustine (2006-)
Christian Farrell Kammerer (eternal)
Matthew Lawrence Fink (2005-)
Karl Davis (2003-)
Katherine Anne Lipkowitz
William Smith Deitz
Sebastian Andrew Ellefson (2003-)
Leila Steven Sales
James Daniel Ryan
Kathleen Elizabeth Scanlon
Nicholas Paul Poulos
Joel Robert Putnam
Steven Gaskins Lucy
Sara Kanwal Rezvi
Colin Alfred McFaul
Lisa Rose Feiertag
Victor Neminis
Patricia Claire Gilbert
Courtney Marie Prokopas
Matthew Richard Kellard
Samuel Jesse Hunt
Kaury Ty (Eisenman) Kucera
Matthew Gregory Dembowski
Moacir Pranas Grigalius de Sá Pereira
Michael Daly Campion
Stephen K. Chan
Stephen Joseph Cicala
Connor Ryan Coyne
Jessica Jalbrzikowski Coyne
Emily Whitman Easton
Thomas Robert Howe
Nicholas Monsour
Jasmine Davila
Daryl Bernard Osuch
Jessica Ruth Plonka
Sonia Maria Rupcic
Michael Donohue
Dennis Brennan (1993-)
Diane Kelly
Chris Strauss (founder)

Made possible by viewers like you.